STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. E. P
[…] 2 N.J.S.A. 2C:2-4a has a two-prong definition that allows a defense of ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact or law "if the defendant reasonably arrived at the conclusion underlying the mistake and" the mistake either "negatives the culpable mental state required to establish the offense" or "[t]he law provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense."

3 The statute was amended on September 8, 2008 to incorporate a reasonable person standard. See Cannel, New Jersey Criminal Code Annotated, comment 1 on N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5 (2010). The provision now reads as follows: "A person commits an offense if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted or has been instituted, he knowingly engages in conduct which a reasonable person would believe would cause a witness or informant to . . . [t]estify or inform falsely." N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5a(1).