TOMMIE S. REID v. UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE & DENTISTRY OF NEW JERSEY and DR. PETER RICE -
[…] [POINT V]

TORT

TORT . . . A TECHNICALITY SHOULD NOT TAKE PRECEDENT OVER THE INTENDED PURPOSE OF LAW.

The TCA re-establishes sovereign immunity "unless there is a specific statutory provision imposing liability." Kahrar v. Borough of Wallington, 171 N.J. 3, 10 (2002). Included in the statutory scheme is a notice requirement, which is a jurisdictional precondition to filing suit. Williams v. Maccarelli, 266 N.J. Super. 676, 678 (App. Div. 1993). N.J.S.A. 59:8-3 provides: "No action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter." Notice must be filed within ninety days of the accrual of the cause of action, N.J.S.A. 59:8-8, and in the discretion of the court, leave may be granted to file a late notice of claim upon a showing of "extraordinary circumstances" for the failure to file a timely notice provided leave is sought