DOUGLASS F. SCLAR, ESQ v. NABIL ABUALBURAK
[…] In response, defendant testified further that he never agreed to settlement terms with the tenant, and he denied approving a delay in filing for eviction.

On March 30, 2009, the court heard further argument on plaintiff's motion to dismiss the counterclaim. It ruled that an affidavit of merit was necessary to proceed on the counterclaim and dismissed the counterclaim with prejudice. The court then stated its decision on plaintiff's claim for fees and entered judgment in the full amount demanded, $2,964.88. Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.

N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 states:

In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. . . .

Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-29 provides: "If the plaintiff fails to provide an affidavit . . . it shall be deemed a failure to state a cause of action."