BARBARA AKILI-OBIKA v. CITY OF TRENTON
[…] It is my engineering opinion that, within reasonable engineering certainty conditions visible in photos taken 3 months after the accident date depict a clearly defective and unsafe sidewalk. In addition, the deterioration present at the time of the accident is judged to be old since, several years, since the settlement of soil under the brick was most likely caused by a poor and inadequate installation that allowed the brick to settle differentially. Properly installed walks of this kind do not settle as shown in the photos.

Plaintiff's action was instituted pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, which provides:

A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:

a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or

b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.

Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable.

As we stated previously, the motion judge determined that plaintiff had failed to demonstrate that the condition was created by the city or a city employee, that the city had actual or constructive notice of the condition, and that the city's failure to make repairs was palpably unreasonable. We concur with that determination.