HISTORIC PAULUS HOOK ASSOCIATION v. THE ZONING BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT FOR THE CITY OF JERSEY CITY
[…] In response to this order, the instant appeal was filed by the defendant owners, arguing again that the Association's appeal to the Board of Adjustment was untimely, and that the alleged de novo review by the trial court was erroneous and improper. The Board of Adjustment did not appeal and it has not participated in the present appellate proceedings.

II.

We start with the timeliness issue, which started out as the primary focus of the action in lieu of prerogative writs. In issuing her decision, the trial judge silently relied upon N.J.S.A. 40:55D-72(a), which provides:

Appeals to the board of adjustment may be taken by any interested party affected by any decision of an administrative officer of the municipality based on or made in the enforcement of the zoning ordinance or official map. Such appeal shall be taken within 20 days by filing a notice of appeal with the officer from whom the appeal is taken specifying the grounds of such appeal.