IN THE MATTER OF THE APPLICATION OF WILFREDO ECHEVARRIA TO APPEAL THE DENIAL OF AN APPLICATION FOR A FIREARMS PURCHASER IDENTIFICATION CARD
[…] (1) Stores the firearm in a securely locked box or container;

(2) Stores the firearm in a location which a reasonable person would believe to be secure; or

(3) Secures the firearm with a trigger lock.

The guns, when stored as they were, typically in a locked closet, satisfied the requirements of N.J.S.A. 2C:58-15(a)(2). Even, on April 1, 2008, the uncloseted semi-auto rifle, secured with a trigger lock, would have satisfied N.J.S.A. 2C:58-15(a)(3), but the pellet gun, not securely locked or stored, and not secured with a trigger lock, did not satisfy the statutory requirements.

The statute requires where a person "knows or reasonably should know that a minor is likely to gain access to a loaded firearm at a premises under the person's control" that all firearms not "in a securely locked box or container" or "in a location which a reasonable person would believe to be secure" must be secured with a trigger lock. N.J.S.A. 2C:58-15(a).