IN THE MATTER OF THE APPLICATION OF WILFREDO ECHEVARRIA TO APPEAL THE DENIAL OF AN APPLICATION FOR A FIREARMS PURCHASER IDENTIFICATION CARD
[…] In re Osworth, supra, 365 N.J. Super. at 81. See also N.J.S.A. 2C:58-3(c)(1), (5).

Although N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(c)(1) provides that "[a]ny person who knowingly has in his possession any rifle or shotgun without having first obtained a [NJFPIC] in accordance with the provisions of N.J.S.A. 2C:58-3, is guilty of a crime of the third degree[,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e) provides an exception that permits the keeping and limited carrying of firearms about a person's "place of business, residence, premises or other land owned or possessed by him[.]" Though Echevarria's keeping the firearms within his home fell under the N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e) exception to N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(c), his intended transportation of the rifles to a friend would not have.