CHARLES H. MANASCO v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Because the issues under discussion here are better developed under federal law than state statute, and because New Jersey courts have consistently utilized decisions construing the ADA as precedent for the interpretation of New Jersey's laws against discrimination, Lawrence v. Nat'l Westminster Bank N.J., 98 F.3d 61, 70 (3d Cir. 1996), we limit our discussion to federal precedent. Under federal regulations, public entities are required to take "appropriate steps" to ensure that communication with a disabled person is as effective as communication with others. 28 C.F.R. 35.160(a). Additionally, "where necessary to afford an individual with a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity," a public entity must furnish "appropriate auxiliary aids and services." 28 C.F.R. 35.160(b)(1).