CHARLES H. MANASCO v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Div.), certif. denied, 198 N.J. 474 (2009). We are uncertain whether defendant claims a violation of procedural or substantive due process. However, defendant has not established a foundation for a procedural claim and, because the claims asserted here are not constitutionally based, substantive due process in inapplicable. See Youngberg v. Romeo, 457 U.S. 307, 312-14, 102 S. Ct. 2452, 2456-57, 73 L. Ed. 2d 28, 35-36 (1982); R.R., supra, 404 N.J. Super. at 479.

5 We are assuming, for purposes of this opinion, that Federal financial assistance exists in this case.

6 Although 28 C.F.R. 35.160(b)(2) provides that "a public entity shall give preference to a disabled person's choice of an auxiliary aid over an alternative, that choice need not be honored if the entity "can demonstrate that another effective means of communication exists or that use of the means chosen would not be required under 35.164." 28 C.F.R. Part 35, Appendix A.