JUAN PAULINO v. D.M. and R.B.
[…] But the discovery rule of Lopez v. Swyer, 62 N.J. 267 (1973), is not applicable to toll the limitations period for a cause of action for defamation. Lawrence v. Bauer Publishing and Printing, 78 N.J. 371, 375-76 (1979). Moreover, Paulino cannot credibly claim that he did not know before and during his trial in 2006 of the allegedly false statements that defendants gave.

If the cause of action is viewed as some other intentional tort causing injury to Paulino's person, other than defamation, the two-year statute of limitations of N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 would apply and would still bar claims filed in 2008 for conduct that occurred in 2004 and 2005.

Additionally, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-18 and -19 bar any judgment for Paulino arising out of his criminal offense except "for damages resulting from negligent or intentional conduct showing reckless disregard for the value of human life." The criminal jury having convicted Paulino, and that conviction having been affirmed on appeal, he cannot prove in a civil case that these defendants' conduct with the child or statements to the police meet the required statutory standard.