CJS CORPORATE CENTER, LLC v. MERRILL LYNCH MORTGAGE LENDING INC.
[…] We know of no cases supporting CJS's argument.

There is no evidence to suggest that Merrill's proposal was commercially unreasonable or, more importantly, that Merrill acted with the required bad faith in proposing modified terms after fully examining the information supplied by CJS. Indeed, CJS withdrew its application before any further negotiations of terms could take place between Merrill and CJS.

There can have been no binding oral contract for the making of the refinance loan because such contracts must be in writing pursuant to N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(f), which applies to "contract[s] . . . to loan money . . . in an amount greater than $100,000, not primarily for personal, family or household purposes, made by a person engaged in the business of lending or arranging for the lending of money or extending credit." CJS's reliance on McBarron v. Kipling Woods, L.L.C., 365 N.J. Super. 114 (App. Div. 2004) is misplaced.