STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. RODNEY HARRIS
[…] A-3125-07T4
                                 13

       Here, the prosecutor only requested an extended term on one

of the third-degree CDS convictions.                         The judge complied with

the prosecutor's request and imposed the extended term on count

seven.    There is nothing in the record suggesting that the judge

abused his discretion in not applying an extended term to count

five, especially in light of the prosecutor's request to limit

such term to only one third-degree CDS conviction.

       Further, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6f, not N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(c), is the

controlling       statute   with      respect           to    the     period       of    parole

ineligibility.         N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6f requires that "[t]he minimum

term [of parole ineligibility] shall be fixed at, or between,

one-third and one-half of the sentence imposed by the court or

three    years,      whichever   is       greater[.]"           Because        a   three-year

period of parole ineligibility is greater in this case, the

judge properly imposed it on count seven.

                                            IV.