JOHN A. CORTESE v. JOHN STROTHERS
[…] Plaintiffs have appealed from the trial court order granting that relief.

We note first the standard governing our review. We employ the same standard as did the trial court in determining whether summary judgment should be granted. We first look to see if there was an outstanding issue of material fact; if we are satisfied that none existed, we then consider whether the trial court correctly applied the relevant legal principles. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Boylan, 307 N.J. Super. 162, 167 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 154 N.J. 608 (1998).

I

N.J.S.A. 40:55D-18 provides in pertinent part:

In case any building or structure is erected [or] constructed . . . in violation of this act [The Municipal Land Use Law] or of any ordinance or other regulation made under authority conferred hereby, the proper local authorities of the municipality or an interested party . . . may institute any appropriate action or proceedings to prevent such unlawful erection [or] construction . . . to restrain, correct or abate such violation . . . .

In the first count of their complaint, plaintiffs sought an order compelling the municipality to enforce its land use regulations against defendant Strothers. Notably, they did not seek an order on their own behalf seeking to enforce those provisions.