CHARLOTTE ISABELLA LONDON, Ph.D v. THE PLEASANTVILLE BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] . . . .

Under a plain reading of [N.J.S.A.] 18A:10-1, 18A:11-1 and the settled case law, school district workers are employed by the school district, not the State of New Jersey or the Commissioner of Education. Plaintiff concedes that she was an employee of the Pleasantville School District at all times relevant to this action. Plaintiff cannot therefore establish an employer-employee relationship between herself and the [S]tate defendants.

The court determined that Deserable "must be considered an employee of the Pleasantville School District[,]" citing N.J.S.A. 18A:7A-55(d), which provides that "[f]or purposes of the 'New Jersey Tort Claims Act,' N.J.S.[A.] 59:1-1 et seq., the State monitor shall be considered a state officer, but for all other purposes the State monitor shall be considered an employee of the district." Because plaintiff had "brought a CEPA claim, not a claim falling under the Tort Claims Act," the court concluded that "neither Davy nor the State of New Jersey can be held vicariously liable for the acts or omissions of Deserable as they relate to plaintiff in this matter."