CHARLOTTE ISABELLA LONDON, Ph.D v. THE PLEASANTVILLE BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] (2) is fraudulent or criminal, including any activity, policy or practice of deception or misrepresentation which the employee reasonably believes may defraud any . . . employee . . . of the employer . . . .

. . . .

(c) Object[ing] to . . . any . . . policy or practice which the employee reasonably believes:

(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law . . . .;

(2) is fraudulent or criminal . . . . ; or

(3) is incompatible with a clear mandate of public policy concerning public health, safety or welfare . . . .

[N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a), (c).]

As the trial court concluded, plaintiff failed to identify "a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law, . . . or . . . a clear mandate of public policy" that she "reasonably believe[d]" the Pleasantville defendants had violated in their personnel decisions affecting Foti and Robinson. N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c).