HERBERT H. SHAW v. NEWARK PUBLIC LIBRARY
[…] On appeal, plaintiff contends that he has made out a prima facie case under CEPA, maintaining that he has set forth proofs that he had a reasonable belief that the Library was engaging in an unlawful activity, that he disclosed the wrongdoing to a supervisor, and that a causal connection exists between his whistle-blowing activities and the adverse employment action.

II

We first address whether plaintiff's claim is barred by the statute of limitations. CEPA claims are governed by a one year statute of limitations. N.J.S.A. 34:19-5. The statute provides that "[u]pon a violation of any of the provisions of this act, an aggrieved employee or former employee may, within one year, institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction." Ibid. (emphasis supplied).

Because plaintiff's termination appears to have been formalized on September 13, 2005, and this suit was brought on September 11, 2006, his CEPA claim for wrongful termination is within the one year time frame and is timely.