NJ CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC v. OAKLAND PLANNING BOARD
[…] Plaintiff does not argue, however, that it is entitled to reimbursement for fees and costs incurred prior to February 7, 2005, though it filed its complaint in the first action five months earlier in September 2004.

We note again that plaintiff did not assert below, and does not assert now, that it was entitled to reimbursement for costs incurred prior to February 2005 when the judge affirmed the denial of its variance request in the first action.

N.J.S.A. 20:3-26(b) provides:

If the court renders final judgment that the condemnor cannot acquire the real property by condemnation or, if the condemnation action is abandoned by the condemnor, then the court shall award the owner . . ., such sum as will reimburse such owner for his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses actually incurred, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees.

(continued)

(continued)

30

A-2354-08T1

July 2, 2010