NJ CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC v. OAKLAND PLANNING BOARD
[…] Here, plaintiff's second complaint sought a declaration that the "property had been inversely condemned" because the Board had arbitrarily and capriciously adopted an access plan that was not viable or safe. In short, plaintiff's prerogative writ claim in the second action was not, as Oakland contends, "ancillary" to its inverse condemnation claim.

By filing its second complaint in December 2006, plaintiff "ha[d] brought an action to compel condemnation." N.J.S.A. 20:3-26(c). "[T]he action [wa]s terminated by . . . amicable agreement of the parties." Ibid. As a result, the trial court was required, "in its discretion, [to] award . . . plaintiff [its] reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable appraisal, attorney and engineering fees actually incurred . . . ." Ibid. (emphasis added).