DIANE KIRWAN PATTERSON v. JAMES B. CANNON
[…] State v. Franklin Sav. Acct., 389 N.J. Super. 272, 281 (App. Div. 2006) (citing Community Hosp. Group, Inc. v. Blume Goldfaden Berkowitz Donnelly Fried & Forte, P.C., 381 N.J. Super. 119, 127 (App. Div. 2005), certif. denied, 187 N.J. 489 (2006)). Although Franklin and Blume were cases in which no notice was sent, we regard strict compliance to be just as necessary in composing the letter's substance as in ensuring its dispatch and service.

However, we discern no such notice requirement under N.J.S.A. 10:5-27.1. This section of the NJLAD allows "the prevailing party" to recover "reasonable attorney's fees as part of the cost, provided however, that no attorney's fees shall be awarded to the respondent unless there is a determination that the complainant brought the charge in bad faith." We have noted that a claim is not necessarily brought in bad faith, even when it is frivolous or ultimately groundless. See Michael v. Robert Wood Johnson Univ. Hosp., 398 N.J. Super. 159, 166 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 195 N.J. 420 (2008)).