CARMEN MAYORGA v. RUSSO FAMILY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
[…] We turn first to Chase's contention that Bryn's claims against it for contribution are barred by the WCA.

The WCA provides an employee with "the exclusive remedy against the employer for a work-related injury sustained by [the] employee." Ramos v. Browning Ferris Industries, Inc., 103 N.J. 177, 183 (1986) (citing N.J.S.A. 34:15-8; Estelle v. Bd. of Educ. of Red Bank, 14 N.J. 256 (1954)). An agreement by the employee and employer to accept the WCA represents "'a surrender by the parties thereto of their rights to any other method, form or amount of compensation or determination thereof than as provided in'" the WCA. Id. at 184 (quoting N.J.S.A. 34:15-8). An "employer cannot be a joint tortfeasor, [and] it is not subject to the provisions of the [JTCL][.]" Ibid.