KAREN WOOD and FREDERICK WOOD, as assignees of ALFONZIA CARUSO v. NEW JERSEY MANUFACTURERS INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2A:15-59.1; R. 1:4-8.

These various illustrations demonstrate that there is nothing inherently wrong with allowing a trial judge who presided over a matter and who made rulings in that case to thereafter decide issues that implicate the reasonableness of parties, lawyers, or others who had participated in some way in the earlier proceeding. See also N.J.S.A. 2A:15-49 (providing that a judge is not disqualified from sitting on a trial or deciding an argument because he has "given his opinion on any question in controversy in the pending action in the course of previous proceedings therein").

We also reject the contention that the trial judge was disqualified from presiding over the bad faith case if she had made settlement recommendations during the pendency of the original matter.