STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MICHAEL R. FALCO
[…] R. 2:10-1. In order to determine if there was a miscarriage, we defer to the trial court with respect to "intangibles" not transmitted by the record such as credibility, demeanor, "feel of the case," but we otherwise make our own independent determination of whether a miscarriage of justice occurred. Carrino v. Novotny, 78 N.J. 355, 360 (1979); Baxter v. Fairmont Food Co., 74 N.J. 588, 597-98 (1977); Dolson v. Anastasia, 55 N.J. 2, 6-8 (1969).

Forgery, N.J.S.A. 2C:21-1(a)(2), requires the State to prove that defendant "[m]akes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act." Uttering a forged instrument similarly requires the State to prove that defendant "[u]tters any writing which he knows to be forged in a manner specified in paragraph (1) or (2)" of N.J.S.A. 2C:21-1(a)(2). N.J.S.A. 2C:21-1(a)(3).