STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MICHAEL R. FALCO
[…] Defendant testified that he was authorized to write out the checks to himself payable to "Cash," and that Fazi signed them. He claimed they were repayments for loans. The State's proofs showed that Fazi did not authorize the three checks because she did not sign them nor were they filled out by describing the purpose on the memo line as was her habit. She also did not make checks out to "Cash." Direct evidence established defendant cashed those checks at his local bank branch. The jury obviously discredited defendant's version of the events.

Theft by deception, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4, requires the State to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant "purposely obtains property of another by deception. A person deceives if he purposely . . . [f]ails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom he stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4(c). Here, the State's proofs showed defendant abused a position of trust in order to steal funds from Fazi's bank accounts.