JUSTINE P. COLE JOSEPH R. COLE BUDD LARNER, P.C.
[…] The procedure followed here by the trial judge, namely, holding a plenary hearing to determine the amount of the attorney's lien within the matrimonial action, was in accordance with the generally accepted procedure regarding attorney's liens.

The Attorney's Lien Act provides that an attorney asserting a claim in a suit has a lien upon his client's claim which attaches "to a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his client's favor." N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5. Upon petition by the attorney, the trial court in the underlying action will conduct a plenary hearing to determine the lien. Levine v. Levine, 381 N.J. Super. 1, 9-10 (App. Div. 2005); see N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 (stating that "[t]he court in which the action or other proceeding is pending, upon the petition of the attorney . . . may determine and enforce the lien"). Accordingly, the conduct of a plenary hearing in the underlying matrimonial action to determine the amount of the attorney's lien was in accordance with this accepted procedure.