STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. CHRISTOPHER JONES
[…] Bonet, 132
whole, the trial was a mockery of justice."

N.J. Super. 186, 191 (App. Div. 1975).                    The simple fact that a

trial strategy fails does not necessarily mean that counsel was

                   State v. Bey, 
161 N.J. 233, 251 (1999) (citing
ineffective.

Davis, supra, 
116 N.J. at 357), cert. denied, 
530 U.S. 1245, 
120 S. Ct. 2693, 
147 L. Ed. 2d 964 (2000).                     Applying all of these

standards, we agree with the trial judge that there was nothing

deficient about trial counsel's performance.

    N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2 states as follows:

            Evidence that the defendant suffered from a
            mental disease or defect is admissible


                                                                           A-1698-07T4
                                        10

             whenever it is relevant to prove that the
             defendant did not have a state of mind which
             is an element of the offense.        In the
             absence of such evidence, it may be presumed
             that the defendant had no mental disease or
             defect which would negate a state of mind
             which is an element of the offense.

Expert     testimony          is   necessary     to     establish     that      a   defendant

suffered     from        a     mental     disease          or    defect     and     that    the

defendant's mental deficiency could have affected his or her

cognitive capacity to form the mental state necessary for the

commission of the crime.                State v. Bauman, 
298 N.J. Super. 176,

197 (App. Div. 1997) (quoting State v. Galloway, 
133 N.J. 631,