NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. A.M.D.
[…] First, the stat-

ute addresses KLG assistance payments, not parental rights and

the termination of such rights.            Second and similarly, the stat-

ute does not impact or otherwise alter New Jersey's statutory

landscape regarding the termination of an individual's parental

rights.   As such, the trial judge did not plainly err in failing

to account for this statute, and we reject the father's argument

on this point.

    Finally,     we   also   reject   the     father's   argument   that   the

Division did not fulfill its obligation under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-91.

That statute provides:

          The Department of Human Services shall, in
          easily understandable language:

               a. inform individuals, of whom the
          department is aware, who may be eligible to
          become kinship legal guardians of:

                      (1) the eligibility requirements
                 for,   and  the   responsibilities of,
                 kinship legal guardianship; and

                      (2) the full-range of services for