NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. A.M.D.
[…] Here, adoption

by V.T. was feasible at the time of trial, because she was fully

licensed to care for Nakeisha, and it was likely, because V.T.

wanted   to     adopt      Nakeisha.          Therefore,     KLG     would    be

inappropriate.

    In   arguing    that    the   Act    somehow   changes   the     Division's

obligations in this matter, the father specifically cites 42

U.S.C.A. § 673(d)(3) as the basis of his argument.                 That statute

addresses KLG assistance payments for children and a child's

eligibility for such a payment.              42 U.S.C.A. § 673(d)(3).          It

reads in pertinent part:

          (A) In general.   A child is eligible for a
          kinship   guardianship   assistance  payment
          under this subsection if the State agency
          determines the following:


                                                                       A-1576-09T4
                                        43

    (i) The child has been----

         (I) removed from his or her home
         pursuant to a voluntary placement
         agreement or as a result of a
         judicial   determination  to  the
         effect that continuation in the
         home would be contrary to the
         welfare of the child; and

         (II) eligible for foster care
         maintenance payments under section
         472 [42 U.S.C.A. § 672] while
         residing for at least 6 consecu-
         tive months in the home of the
         prospective relative guardian.

    (ii) Being returned home or adopted are
    not appropriate permanency options for
    the child.

    (iii) The child demonstrates a strong
    attachment to the prospective relative
    guardian and the relative guardian has
    a    strong   commitment   to   caring
    permanently for the child.

    (iv) With respect to a child who has
    attained 14 years of age, the child has
    been consulted regarding the kinship
    guardianship arrangement.

(B) Treatment of siblings.   With respect to
a child described in subparagraph (A) whose
sibling or siblings are not so described----

    (i) the child and any sibling of the
    child may be placed in the same kinship
    guardianship arrangement, in accordance
    with section 471(a)(31) [42 U.S.C.A. §
    671(a)(31)], if the State agency and
    the relative agree on the appropriate-
    ness   of   the  arrangement  for   the
    siblings; and




                                               A-1576-09T4
                     44

                 (ii) kinship guardianship assistance
                 payments may be paid on behalf of each
                 sibling so placed.

          [Ibid.]

    This statute has no bearing on this case.              First, the stat-

ute addresses KLG assistance payments, not parental rights and

the termination of such rights.            Second and similarly, the stat-