ALEX PLUCHINO v. BOROUGH OF RUTHERFORD and STATE OF NEW JERSEY and RUTHERFORD BOARD OF EDUCATION and COUNTY OF BERGEN
[…] In addition, overhead blinking signs (double yellow lights) with "dangerous curve" signs should have been posted. The lack of these safety precautions in advance of the road being traveled by the public rendered that portion of Jackson Avenue inherently dangerous and inherently unsafe for driving generally[,] and inherently dangerous and unfit for driving during rain falls.

[(Footnote omitted.)]

On a motion for summary judgment, the question is whether Pluchino has made out a prima facie case for liability under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(a) or (b).

The County argues that its liability cannot be premised on subsection (a), "a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition," because of the design immunity afforded by N.J.S.A. 59:4-6. That statute provides: