ALEX PLUCHINO v. BOROUGH OF RUTHERFORD and STATE OF NEW JERSEY and RUTHERFORD BOARD OF EDUCATION and COUNTY OF BERGEN
[…] In fact, Goldblatt criticizes the County for failing to do so. Absent such reconstruction by the County or its employees, there can be no liability under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(a).

We now address potential liability under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(b). As is apparent from Goldblatt's report, the liability asserted against the County is premised on its failure to take steps to remediate or warn against the inherent dangers of the Jackson Avenue curve. To make a prima facie case of liability under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(b), a plaintiff must demonstrate (1) that "the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, [(2)] that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred;" (3) that the "public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition"; and (4) that the notice was "a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition."