ALEX PLUCHINO v. BOROUGH OF RUTHERFORD and STATE OF NEW JERSEY and RUTHERFORD BOARD OF EDUCATION and COUNTY OF BERGEN
[…] We are satisfied that the first two requirements have been met for the purposes of a motion for summary judgment, and therefore turn to the third requirement, which is notice.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a), a public entity has "actual notice" of a "dangerous condition . . . if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." It has "constructive notice . . . only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." Id. at (b). "Protect against" is defined to include "repairing, remedying or correcting a dangerous condition, providing safeguards against a dangerous condition, or warning of a dangerous condition." N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(b).