NORTH JERSEY NEUROSURGICAL ASSOCIATES, P.A. v. IFA INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] In a written opinion, the court concluded the PPO savings fees were not medical expense benefits subject to the PIP policy limitation. The judgment confirmed the arbitration award and awarded plaintiff an additional $4,596.36 plus attorneys' fees and costs. Defendant's appeal ensued.

We briefly recite the background governing the proceeding. Under the Automobile Insurance Cost Reduction Act (AICRA), N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1.1 to -35, automobile insurance policies are required to include no-fault PIP coverage. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4. PIP coverage provides payment of medical expenses "in an amount not to exceed $250,000 per person per accident." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4(a).

Disputes regarding PIP benefits "may be submitted to dispute resolution on the initiative of any party to the dispute[.]" N.J.S.A. 39:6A-5.1(a).