DYMITRIA LYNN COLLETTE v. SOUTH JERSEY TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY
[…] factor, we accord due regard to that expertise as well. Ibid.

While we may defer to the compensation judge's credibility




                                                            A-1175-09T2
                               4

determinations, we owe no special deference to the judge's

interpretation of the legal principles applied to the facts.

    One of the Authority's main points on appeal is its

insistence that Dr. Cataldo's opinion should have been

suppressed and not considered because it was rendered

prematurely. The Authority relies upon the twenty-six week rule

of N.J.S.A. 34:15-16, which provides:

         Compensation for all classes of injuries
         shall     run      consecutively,      and    not
         concurrently, except as provided in this
         section and in section 34:15-15           of this
         Title,   as    follows:   First,    medical   and
         hospital services and medicines as provided
         in said section 34:15-15. After the waiting
         period,     compensation     during     temporary
         disability. If total period of disability