STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. TIMOTHY BROWN
[…] Any error in this regard was sufficiently addressed by the judge and was rendered harmless. See R. 2:10-2.

(d)

At the conclusion of the testimony, before summations and the jury charge, defendant moved to suppress the testimony Sarkos gave regarding the conversations he overheard on Andrews's cell phone. He argued that although Sarkos did not record the conversations, he testified from "verbatim" notes. Defense counsel argued there was essentially no "distinction" between the two, and that the evidence should be suppressed pursuant to State v. Worthy, 141 N.J. 368 (1995). See N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-21(a) (specifically permitting an "aggrieved person . . . [to] move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom"). The judge denied the request, concluding that "[t]he statute requiring consensual authorization by the Prosecutor d[id] not apply." Defendant reiterates the argument before us.