STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. RASHOD EATO
[…] We thus reject the claim defendant advances in Point III.

V.

In Point IV, defendant argues, and the State concedes, that the judge erred in imposing separate sentences for each of the four conspiratorial objectives specified in counts one and two of the indictment. The State also agrees that defendant's conspiracy convictions should have been merged with the aggravated manslaughter conviction.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:1-8(a)(2), a defendant may not be convicted of more than one offense if "[o]ne offense consists only of a conspiracy or other form of preparation to commit the other." Consequently, "[a] conviction of the completed offense will adequately deal with the conduct." State v. Hardison, 99 N.J. 379, 386 (1985). Cumulative sentences are permitted only when the conspiracy had "objectives beyond any particular offense committed in pursuance of its goals." Ibid.