COMMUNITY AGENCIES CORP. OF NJ v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] A "[r]esponsible principal or responsible individual" is defined as a principal or individual employee who, whether compensated or not, the "[s]tate agency . . . determines to be responsible for an institution's serious deficiency." 7 C.F.R. 226.2.

The federal regulations do not specify the time in which the state agency must issue a SDN, but prescribe an expedited timeframe within which the institution will be required to take corrective action. 7 C.F.R. 226.6(c)(4). Accordingly, a state agency may not allow "more than [ninety] days for corrective action from the date the institution receives the [SDN]." 7 C.F.R. 226.6(c)(4)(i). In cases involving serious deficiencies that require "long term revision," the state agency may permit an institution more than ninety days to take corrective action, provided "a corrective action plan is submitted to and approved by the [s]tate agency within [ninety] days." 7 C.F.R. 226.6(c)(4)(iii).

If an institution, its principals and responsible individual employees are terminated from the CACFP, they are placed on a national list disqualifying them from future participation in the program.