RUSSELL D. COOMBS, JR v. MICHELLE M. COOMBS
[…] with    it    and     stop    blaming       and    stop     discounting        and     stop

rationalizing."

       The judge concluded:

              [T]he evidence . . . is sufficient to
              establish that the circumstances, in an odd
              sort of twist, have not changed sufficiently
              since the October . . . order and that the
              absence   of  those   required  or  expected
              changes does . . . support a change in the
              primary custodial designation.

Referencing the statutory factors, N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c), the judge

thought two "in particular [we]re very apt."                      He found plaintiff

"consistently         demonstrated          an      unwillingness         to         agree,

communicate     and    cooperate       in   matters       relating   to   the    .     .   .

children,"      and    that    "his     untreated         persistent      psychoactive

substance use issues negatively affect[ed] the safety of the

boys and put them at a risk of harm."                     The judge gave the boys'