CAROL MATHER v. GORDON BABCOCK
[…] Plaintiff was given one year to present documents to establish the children's continued dependency; she could not. Therefore, the trial court appropriately exercised its discretion in denying plaintiff's request for a plenary hearing. In sum, there is "no reason to vacate the . . . order and compel a plenary hearing that would only disrupt the lives of the parties and their children and be very unlikely to lead to a different outcome." Barblock v. Barblock, 383 N.J. Super. 114, 127 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 187 N.J. 81 (2006).

 
Affirmed

See N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3 (stating with limited exceptions that "every person 18 or more years of age shall in all other matters and for all other purposes be deemed to be an adult").

N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a provides in pertinent part: