CAROL MATHER v. GORDON BABCOCK
[…] In sum, there is "no reason to vacate the . . . order and compel a plenary hearing that would only disrupt the lives of the parties and their children and be very unlikely to lead to a different outcome." Barblock v. Barblock, 383 N.J. Super. 114, 127 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 187 N.J. 81 (2006).

 
Affirmed

See N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3 (stating with limited exceptions that "every person 18 or more years of age shall in all other matters and for all other purposes be deemed to be an adult").

N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a provides in pertinent part:

No payment or installment of an order for child support, or those portions of an order which are allocated for child support . . . shall be retroactively modified by the court except with respect to the period during which there is a pending application for modification, but only from the date the notice of motion was mailed either directly or through the appropriate agent.