STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JASON CLARK,
[…] That evaluation was conducted by Christine Joseph, Ph.D., a psychologist, who determined that defendant was competent for sentencing purposes. Defendant presented no evidence to contest this finding. In the absence of a bona fide dispute on defendant's competency for sentencing, no hearing on that issue was required.

Defendant further contends that the competency examinations should have been performed by psychiatrists rather than psychologists. This contention lacks merit. The statutes expressly permit the examination to be performed by either a psychologist or a psychiatrist. N.J.S.A. 2C:4-5(a) (providing that "[w]henever there is reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed, the court may . . . appoint at least one qualified psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant").

III

Defendant also argues that the trial judge abused his discretion in imposing a thirteen year sentence, contending that the one mitigating factor found by the trial judge overwhelmed the aggravating factors so that a minimum ten year sentence was warranted.