IN THE MATTER OF DEAN J. SPENCER CAPE MAY COUNTY
[…] The Court's caution stated in LoBiondo, supra, is apt:

Our longstanding reluctance to permit parties to utilize these causes of action springs from our recognition that they carry with them the significant potential for abuse. Left unchecked, they create the possibility that a party will be forced to defend against one of these claims based on little more than having filed, and lost, in a court proceeding as to which the original defendant harbors resentment and anger.

[199 N.J. at 91.]

Second, Spencer's claims of negligence against the BOE and County employees were properly barred by N.J.S.A. 59:3-8 and N.J.S.A. 59:3-2(a). N.J.S.A. 59:3-8 provides that "[a] public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment." Here, Spencer has failed to prove the BOE or County employees acted beyond the scope of their employment or committed fraud or intentional torts. Immunity can be voided only upon proof of actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct, Hayes v.