TAMER L. KHALIL v. DANNY V. COSTA
[…] Sometime in 2007, Farynyk passed away, and in March 2008, plaintiff retained present counsel. Farynyk's file was transmitted to counsel who on May 16, 2008, filed a complaint for both personal injury and property damages. After vacating a default entered against them, defendants moved to dismiss the complaint as being filed beyond the two-year limitations period. The motion judge agreed, and this appeal followed.

N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 provides:

Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this state shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued[.]

The statute of limitations is designed to promote repose and provide "security and stability to human affairs." Leake v. Bullock, 104 N.J. Super. 309, 313 (App. Div. 1969).