FELICITA ARROYO v. BOARD OF REVIEW DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND VALUE PLUS PHARMA, INC
[…] Bd. of Review, 197 N.J. 339, 367 (2009) (internal quotations omitted). Further, we accord substantial deference to an agency's interpretation of the statute it is charged with enforcing. Board of Educ. v. Neptune Tp. Educ. Ass'n, 144 N.J. 16, 31 (1996). Accordingly, we overturn an agency determination only if "'it is arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or it is not unsupported by substantial credible evidence in the record as a whole.'" Barry v. Arrow Pontiac, Inc., 100 N.J. 57, 71 (1985) (quoting Gloucester County, supra, 93 N.J. at 391); Campbell, supra, 39 N.J. at 562.

Relying on N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c), the Board dismissed claimant's appeal as untimely. The statute provides a tribunal's decision "shall be deemed to be the final decision of the board of review, unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision, further appeal is initiated[.]"

Alternatively, late-filed appeals will be considered if a claimant establishes "good cause" for the late filing. Rivera v. Bd. of Review, 127 N.J. 578, 586 (1992); N.J.A.C. 12:20-4.1(h).