STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MICHAEL GRANT
[…] We agree with the judge's analysis.

"A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: (1) inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or (2) threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury . . . [.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1), (2). Any act that occurs "in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission" is considered to be "in the course of committing a theft." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a).