RICHARD BAILEY v. MERCER COUNTY
[…] It provides in pertinent part, "Corrections to death certificates shall be signed by the physician . . . whose name appears upon the certificate, or shall be otherwise recorded and authenticated on the NJ-EDRS as prescribed by the State registrar . . . ." N.J.S.A. 26:8-52. Defendants complied with those statutory provisions.

We agree with the trial court that defendants cannot remove information that has been filed with the Bureau of Vital Statistics. Doing so would jeopardize the integrity of those records. Thus, N.J.S.A. 26:8-54 provides, "For all important changes to certificates, the certified copies issued by the state department, state registrar or a local registrar shall show the information as originally given and the corrected data." Plaintiffs argued before the trial court that this statute, passed in 1930, was in effect superseded by the later-enacted N.J.S.A. 26:8-48. We have been unable to find support for that position.