RICHARD BAILEY v. MERCER COUNTY
[…] They interpret the settlement agreement to call for the expungement, or removal, of the offending material because they are convinced it is inaccurate.

We agree with the trial court that such relief is not available from these defendants. N.J.S.A. 26:8-48 provides that a death certificate "shall not be altered or changed otherwise than by amendments properly signed, dated and witnessed, or as otherwise recorded and authenticated on the NJ-EDRS [Electronic Death Registration System]." N.J.S.A. 26:8-52 sets down the procedure for correcting death certificates. It provides in pertinent part, "Corrections to death certificates shall be signed by the physician . . . whose name appears upon the certificate, or shall be otherwise recorded and authenticated on the NJ-EDRS as prescribed by the State registrar . . . ." N.J.S.A. 26:8-52. Defendants complied with those statutory provisions.

We agree with the trial court that defendants cannot remove information that has been filed with the Bureau of Vital Statistics. Doing so would jeopardize the integrity of those records.