STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. LAWRENCE SPEED
[…] POINT III: THE TRIAL JUDGE ABUSED HIS DISCRETION IN IMPOSING AN EXCESSIVE SENTENCE BY FAILING TO PROPERLY CREDIT DEFENDANT WITH A MITIGATING FACTOR.

We turn first to Speed's contention that the factual basis he gave when he entered the plea was inadequate. The gist of Speed's argument is that his "factual plea did not illustrate that he was aware of the fact that his conduct endangered the welfare of the child at the time the offense was committed." (Emphasis in original).

The statute to which Speed pled, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) (emphasis added), provides:

Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child, or who causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child as defined in R.S. 9:6-1, R.S. 9:6-3 and P.L. 1974, c. 119, 1 (C. 9:6-8.21) is guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this subsection to a child under the age of 16 is guilty of a crime of the third degree.

Because Speed had no duty, legal or assumed, to care for the victim, his conduct falls under the "any other person" provision contained in the last sentence.

Speed relies on State v. Demarest, 252 N.J. Super. 323, 327-34 (App.