NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. S.O.
[…] Kordulak Bros., 44 N.J. 589, 599 (1965) (quoting State v. Johnson, 42 N.J. 146, 162 (1964))). However, an agency decision that is manifestly erroneous is not entitled to judicial deference and must be set aside. L.M. v. State, Div. of Med. Assistance & Health Servs., 140 N.J. 480, 490 (1995).

Regarding evidentiary considerations in a contested administrative proceeding such as the one before the court, "parties [are] not . . . bound by rules of evidence whether statutory, common law, or adopted formally by the Rules of Court." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(a); N.J.A.C. 1:1-15.1(c). All relevant evidence, including hearsay, is admissible, except as otherwise provided in the Administrative Code, and an ALJ has discretion to exclude such evidence if "its probative value is substantially outweighed by the risk that its admission will either: (1) necessitate undue consumption of time; or (2) create substantial danger of undue prejudice or confusion." Ibid. Moreover, "[h]earsay evidence which is admitted shall be accorded whatever weight the judge deems appropriate taking into account the nature, character and scope of the evidence, the circumstances of its creation and production, and, generally, its reliability." N.J.A.C. 1:1-15.5(a).