LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY v. ROSE LAND
[…] As a remedy for insurers who have been victimized by insurance fraud, Section 7(a) of the IFPA provides that:

a. Any insurance company damaged as the result of a violation of any provision of this act may sue therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover compensatory damages, which shall include reasonable investigation expenses, costs of suit and attorneys fees.

[N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7(a) (emphasis added).]

In addition, as then-Associate Justice Zazzali noted in the Supreme Court's majority opinion in this very case, "[a] successful insurance company shall recover treble damages if the court determines that the defendant has engaged in a pattern of violations under the Act[.]" 186 N.J. at 173. Such trebling is authorized under Subsection 7(b), which reads:

b. A successful claimant under subsection a. shall recover treble damages if the court determines that the defendant has engaged in a pattern of violating this act.