LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY v. ROSE LAND
[…] After completing its investigation, plaintiff concluded that the claims of loss had been fraudulently inflated. It accordingly denied coverage and withheld the payment of benefits. Plaintiff then brought an action against Budge and the Lands in the Law Division, alleging breach of contract and numerous violations of the IFPA. Among other things, plaintiff sought compensatory damages in the litigation, which it requested to have trebled under N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7(b) (authorizing treble damages "if the court has determined that the defendant has engaged in a pattern of violating [the] [A]ct").