IN THE MATTER OF THE SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF THE LICENSE OF SANTUSHT PERERA, M.D.
[…] This argument is likewise unfounded.

An occupational license is a property right and, therefore, Dr. Perera's due process rights were implicated when the Board suspended his license. In re Polk License Revocation, 90 N.J. 550, 562-63 (1982). The minimal requirements of due process of law include reasonable notice of the nature of the proceedings and a fair opportunity to be heard therein. Borough of Keyport v. Maropakis, 332 N.J. Super 210, 220 (App. Div. 2000). Also, N.J.S.A. 45:9-19.16a states that, when the Board decides to suspend a physician's license, it "shall provide the physician with an opportunity to submit relevant evidence in mitigation or, for good cause shown, an opportunity for oral argument only as to the discipline imposed by this State."

In this case, the State contends that Dr. Perera waived his right to a mitigation hearing by failing to be present. Waiver is defined as the intentional relinquishment of a known right. Beneficial Fin. Co. of Jersey City v. Norton, 76 N.J. Super. 577, 581 (App. Div. 1962).