STATE OF NEW JERSEY IN THE INTEREST OF S.M. a minor
[…] State v. Mitchell, 126 N.J. 565, 577 (1992).

Appellant was thirteen years of age at the time of his plea hearing. When asked whether he had debauched the morals of A.H. by engaging in sexual conduct with her, he responded in the negative. Moreover, he denied that she was offended by the conduct, and implied that the activity was consensual. These statements constitute a "claim of innocence" by the juvenile, causing the factual basis to be insufficient for a plea of guilty under N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4. Put differently, the juvenile did not admit to "engag[ing] in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4a. Accordingly, we reverse that part of the order of June 9, 2008, denying appellant's motion to withdraw his guilty plea to the charge of endangering the welfare of a minor; and remand to the Family Part for further proceedings on that charge.