CHARLES STAFFORD v. NATALIE KENNEDY
[…] N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d); N.J.S.A. 59:3-2(d). We conclude that plaintiff's arguments are without sufficient merit to warrant extended discussion in a written opinion, Rule 2:11-3(e)(1)(E), and we affirm substantially for the reasons stated by Judge Ryan, with only the following comments.

"A public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity," N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a), and "[a] public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in him." N.J.S.A. 59:3-2(a). However, "[n]othing . . . shall exonerate a public entity for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial functions." N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d). Likewise, "[n]othing . . . shall exonerate a public employee for negligence arising out of his acts or omissions in carrying out his ministerial functions." N.J.S.A. 59:3-2(d).