STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. LENNY ROSS
[…] Defendant did not appeal his conviction and sentence. He did, however, file a PCR petition on December 15, 2006, alleging that (1) the trial judge improperly failed to consider certain mitigating factors in imposing sentence; and (2) trial counsel was ineffective for failing to argue these mitigating factors on defendant's behalf.

Specifically, defendant contended that the court should have considered mitigating factors two, "[t]he defendant did not contemplate that his conduct would cause or threaten serious harm[,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(2); three, "[t]he defendant acted under a strong provocation[,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(3); five, "[t]he victim of the defendant's conduct induced or facilitated its commission[,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(5); and eleven, [t]he imprisonment of the defendant would entail excessive hardship to himself or his dependents[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(11).