STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MOHAB ELSANHOURY
[…] Johnson, supra, 42 N.J. at 162. "That the case may be a close one or that the trial court decided all evidence or inference conflicts in favor of one side has no special effect." Ibid. See also Cesare v. Cesare, 154 N.J. 394, 411 (1988); Crespo v. Crespo, 395 N.J. Super. 190, 193-94 (App. Div. 2007).

Because the matter was tried as a disorderly persons offense in the Family Part, the following language of N.J.S.A. 2C:29-9(b) is applicable: "a person is guilty of a disorderly persons offense if that person knowingly violates an order entered under the provisions of [the Prevention of Domestic Violence Act]." There is no question that Elsanhoury knew there was an FRO and that the FRO prohibited him from going to Milian's residence. The question at trial was whether he did so.

Judge Bovino addressed the issue of credibility in his oral opinion, as follows: