JOSE J. GARCIA v. BOARD OF REVIEW and ARLO ELECTRONICS INC
[…] A person who leaves "work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work" is not eligible for unemployment benefits in New Jersey. N.J.S.A. 43:21-5(a); N.J.A.C. 12:17-9.1(a). As a result, Garcia was not entitled to the unemployment benefits.

Since Garcia did not qualify for the unemployment benefits he received from August 4, 2007, to December 15, 2007, totaling $9,840, the Director properly directed him to return those monies. See N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d)(1) (providing that a person ineligible for unemployment benefits must repay the benefits "unless the director (with the concurrence of the controller) directs otherwise by regulation"); Bannan v. Bd. of Review, 299 N.J. Super. 671, 673 (App. Div. 1997) (stating that a person who has received unemployment compensation benefits and is subsequently found to be ineligible for the benefits, must return the payments to the State).