STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. AMIDOU KABRE
[…] [State v. Reyes, 50 N.J. 454, 458-59 (1967).]

When presented with a defendant's motion for acquittal, "the trial judge is not concerned with the worth, nature or extent (beyond a scintilla) of the evidence, but only its existence, viewed most favorably to the State." State v. Muniz, 150 N.J. Super. 436, 440 (App. Div. 1977), certif. denied, 77 N.J. 473 (1978).

Application of the Reyes standard to the State's proofs demonstrates that the judge's rejection of defendant's motion for acquittal was correct. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:20-7, a defendant is guilty of theft if he "knowingly receives or brings into this State movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it is probably stolen." Here, there was no dispute that the Mercedes was stolen. Thus, to prove defendant guilty, the State was principally required to prove that defendant knew the car had been stolen or believed that it probably had been. The State's evidence on that subject was ample.