JOSEPH FABICS, JR. v. DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS, DIVISION OF CODES AND STANDARDS, BUREAU OF ROOMING AND BOARDING HOUSE STANDARDS
[…] Clowes, supra, 109 N.J. at 588.

As noted by the ALJ, the RBHA defines "boarding house" as:

any building, together with any related structure, accessory building, any land appurtenant thereto, and any part thereof, which contains two or more units of dwelling space arranged or intended for single room occupancy, exclusive of any such unit occupied by an owner or operator, and wherein personal or financial services are provided to the residents.

[N.J.S.A. 55:13B-3(a).]

"Single room occupancy" is defined as "an arrangement of dwelling space which does not provide a private, secure dwelling space arranged for independent living, . . . contain[ing] both the sanitary and cooking facilities required in dwelling spaces." N.J.S.A. 55:13B-3(i). A "unit of dwelling space" is defined as "any room, rooms, suite, or portion thereof, whether furnished or unfurnished, which is occupied or intended, arranged or designed to be occupied for sleeping or dwelling purposes by one or more persons." N.J.S.A. 55:13B-3(j). A "rooming house" is "a boarding house wherein no personal or financial services are provided to the residents." N.J.S.A. 55:13B-3(h).

Based on these statutory definitions, the ALJ concluded: "Essentially, then, to qualify as a rooming house, a building must contain two or more rooms that are intended for sleeping or dwelling and that are not arranged for independent living."