MARVIN W. GREEN v. BOARD OF REVIEW, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] Stonco Elec. Prods. Co. v. Bd. of Review, 106 N.J. Super. 6, 9 (App. Div. 1969). The unemployment compensation statute is designed to serve the general public interest and not just the interests of the unemployed. Zielenski v. Bd. of Review, 85 N.J. Super. 46, 52 (App. Div. 1964). To that end, the Board is obligated to preserve the fund against the claims of those not intended to share in its benefits. Schock v. Bd. of Review, 89 N.J. Super. 118, 125 (App. Div. 1965), aff'd, 48 N.J. 121 (1966).

N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d)(1) provides:

When it is determined by a representative or representatives designated by the Director of the Division of Unemployment and Temporary Disability Insurance of the Department of Labor and Workforce Development of the State of New Jersey that any person, whether (i) by reason of the nondisclosure or misrepresentation by him or by another of a material fact (whether or not such nondisclosure or misrepresentation was known or fraudulent), or (ii) for any other reason, has received any sum as benefits under this chapter . . . while any conditions for the receipt of benefits imposed by this chapter . . . were not fulfilled in his case, or while he was disqualified from receiving benefits, or while otherwise not entitled to receive such sum as benefits, such person, unless the director (with the concurrence of the controller) directs otherwise by regulation, shall be liable to repay those benefits in full.

In Malady v. Board of Review, 76 N.J. 527, 531 (1978), the Supreme Court affirmed the requirement that a claimant who has received improperly disbursed unemployment benefits turn over "a sum equal to the amount so received by him."