WILLIAM SITAR v. DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF TAXATION
[…] [(Emphasis added).]

A fundamental tenet of the income tax system is that no deduction is permitted for purely personal expenses. 26 U.S.C.S. 262. In addition, no deduction is allowed for capital expenditures, which generally include "[t]he cost of acquisition, construction or erection of buildings, machinery and equipment, furniture and fixtures and similar property having a useful life substantially beyond the taxable year." 26 C.F.R. 1.263(a)-2(a).

The relevant code provision, 26 U.S.C.S. 263A(b)(1), which provides that the capitalization requirement applies to property "produced by the taxpayer." 26 U.S.C.S. 263A(g)(1), also specifies that "[t]he term produce includes construct, build, install, manufacture, develop, or improve." "Thus, by its terms, the statute requires taxpayers to capitalize indirect costs, such as real estate taxes, that they incur in connection with property they develop." Reichel v. Comm'r, 112 T.C. 14, 17 (1999) (emphasis added).