DONALD FRANK v. TOWNSHIP OF OLD BRIDGE
[…] [Id. at 491 (quoting Brown II).]

Speaking through Judge (now Justice) Wallace, we held that "the collective bargaining agreement which provides for benefits in excess of the statutory limits of N.J.S.A. 40A:14-154 [was] not enforceable," id. at 496, that "the term 'pension' in N.J.S.A. 40A:14-154, includes a PFRS retirement allowance," id. at 501, and that the statute is constitutional. Id. at 508-09.

N.J.S.A. 40A:14-154 provides:

If a member or officer of the municipal police department or force is permanently disabled from injuries received while in the performance of his duties, and the chief or authority in charge of such police department or force shall recommend that special compensation be granted, and a physician appointed by the governing body of said municipality shall certify as to the probable permanency of such disability, the governing body of the municipality, in their discretion, by ordinance, may provide for special compensation to said disabled member or officer, designating the amount thereof and manner of payment either in a lump sum or by an annual allowance, but such special compensation plus any pension paid and any award for workmen's compensation shall not exceed the salary payable at the time of the sustaining of the injuries. The governing body of said municipality shall include appropriate budget items and provide for the payment of such special compensation.

(Emphasis added.)

In Popek's case, the Law Division originally granted plaintiff "the long-term disability benefits [(LTDB)] under the CBA (in addition to his disability pension and workers' compensation benefits)" as a result of finding an estoppel, based on Brown II. Popek v.