DONALD FRANK v. TOWNSHIP OF OLD BRIDGE
[…] As noted, the CBA provided for "long-term disability" coverage to "supplement any other benefits so that employees with long-term illnesses or serious accident (whether job connected or not) would receive a total of two-thirds (2/3) of their regular pay." However, N.J.S.A. 40A:14-154 permits special compensation only to officers "permanently disabled from injuries received while in the performance of his duties" and the total of all benefits, even then, cannot be more than the salary at the time of injury.