ROBERTO SALVADOR v. DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Salvador contends, however, that, because none of his work credits were applied to reduce his mandatory minimum sentence, he is entitled to further monetary payment.

By definition, no portion of a mandatory minimum sentence under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(c) may be reduced by the application of work credits or other factors that, in different circumstances, might operate to reduce a sentence. To so hold, would negate the terms and obvious purpose of that no-early-release provision, and would violate the express dictate in N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51 that "commutation and work credits shall not in any way reduce any . . . mandatory minimum term[.]" Thus, as a matter of pure logic, the argument Salvador advances has no basis.